Kohlrabi

 

Kohlrabi

Other names: Su Hao (Vietnamese)

Name origin: from the German Kohl (cabbage) and Rabi (turnip)

Family: Brassica

About: Kohlrabi is an underappreciated odd-ball of a vegetable. It’s neither root, nor stalk, but rather a swollen stem. It takes the form of a pale green or purple globe about the size of an apple, with dark green leaf-topped stems. Kohlrabi bulbs have a mild, almost sweet flavor and a delightful, juicy crunch. The leaves are edible and mild-flavored, too.

Season: Fall, winter, spring

Storage: In the crisper

Cleaning: Peel tough, fibrous skin of the bulb. Wash leaves as you would any other green.

Nutrition: Nutrient-dense, antioxidant-rich. Good source of dietary fiber, vitamin C and vitamin B6

Preparations: Bulb: raw, blanched, roasted, glazed, pureed, grilled. Leaves: sautéed, steamed, braised.

Recipes: 

Quickled kohlrabi

Asian greens salad with miso dressing